Meet the Team

Team at NBC

Dr. K C Bansal Plant Biotechnology and Chloroplast biotechnology

Dr. Sunil K Deshmukh Industrial Mycology, Endophyte Biology and Natural Medicinal Compounds of Microbial Origin Bionote

Dr. P Mahesh Reddy Plant Molecular Biology and Nitrogen Fixation Bionote

Dr.Reena SinghTaxonomy, Functional and Field Applications of Mycorrhiza Bionote

Dr. Pushplata SinghComputational Genomics and Clinical genetics Bionote

Dr. Mandira KocharMicrobial Genetics and Genomics, Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions, Nanomaterials for Agricultural Applications Bionote

Dr. Braj Raj Singh Nanomaterial synthesis and Fabrication for Agricultural Applications Bionote

Dr. Manish Kumar Gupta Computational Chemistry, Molecular Modeling & Chemoinformatics Bionote

Dr. Nupur Bahadur Nanotechnology and waste water treatment Bionote

Dr. Pannalal DeyPlant Growth promoting Microbe Biology Bionote

Dr. Ankit KumarPlant-Associated Microbe Biology

Dr. Amit Sharma Biophysics and Biochemistry, Macro-molecular Structure and Dynamics Bionote

Dr. Ratul K Das Biochemical and Bioprocess Engineering, Bio-nanotechnology Bionote

Dr. Mukul Kumar Dubey Nanomaterial and thin film based devices for applications in energy, environment and agriculture

Dr. Sangram Keshari Lenka Plant Biotechnology, Metabolic engineering, Genome Editing and Synthetic Biology

Dr Madan Singh Negi

Dr Dheeban Chakravarthi Kannan Algal photobioreactor design, algal harvest and lipid recovery Bionote

Dr Mayurika Goel Bioactive secondary metabolites of microbial origin Bionote

Dr Neeraj DwivediPlant molecular biology, Accelerated molecular breeding Bionote

Dr Shyam Sundar Sharma Bionote

Dr. Jitendra D WaghMolecular Plant-Microbe Interactions Bionote

Dr. Shivani SrivastavaMycorrhiza Biology and Plant Biotechnology Bionote

Dr. Leena JohnyMycorrhiza Biology and Plant Biotechnology Bionote

Dr. Ankita BediNanomaterial Biosynthesis from Wastes and its agricultural applications, Myconanomining Bionote

Dr. Amritpreet K MinhasBioprospecting and Biorefining of algal metabolites for nutraceutical applications Bionote

Dr. Rita Choudhary Nanoformulations for seed coating; Microencapsulation

Mr. Vipul KumarBioreactor Technologies

Dr. Alka Pandey Nanoformulations for Agricultural Applications Bionote

Mr. Chandrakant TripathiTechnical Support

Mr. Saksham GuptaTechnical Support

Mr. Deepak KumarMarketing

Ms. Sonaki RoyStudent Facilitator and HR Coordinator

Ms. Priyanka GuptaBiological sample preparation

Ms. Deep RajniChromatography – HPLC and GC-MS

Mr. HetramIn vitro culture maintenance of Agriculturally important microbes and Mycorrhiza

Mr. Devender JoshiIn vitro culture maintenance of agriculturally important microbes and mycorrhiza

Ms. Sadhana ShuklaCentre for Mycorrhiza Culture Collection

Ms. VarshaCentre for Mycorrhiza Culture Collection

Ms. Illa Tiwary Natural Colors

Dr Hemraj Chippa Bionote

Ms Shruti ShrivastavaAssessing molecular strategies for expression of functional nitrogenase components in rice plants

Ms Archana VermaGenetic enhancement of rice for improved phosphate utilization efficiency and defination of the rhizospheric microbiome

Ms Meenu SengarBioengineering of rice for enabling the development of symbiotic membrane compartments to aid survival of rhizobial cells in root tissues

Ms Divya ShrivastavaComputational Biology, Genomics

Mr Binod Kumar MahtoDevelopment of transgenic lines of tomato and chilli plants against anthracnose disease

Mr Anoop Anand Malik

Mr Vivek Kumar SinghDevelopment of cytoplasmic genic male sterile (CGMS) lines in Bhutjholakia

Ms Swati PatelStudies on technological interventions for algal biofuel viability

Ms Gurdeep KaurDevelopment of transgenic rice lines resistant to sheath blight disease through modulation of lignin biosynthesis pathway genes

Ms Karanjot KaurIntegration of nodulation signalling pathway and assessment of its performance in promoting rhizobial symbiosis in rice

Ms Gurbir Kaur SidhuBioengineering of cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism (CCM) in rice

Ms Nanditha KrishnanBio-engineering of rice for improved phosphorous use efficiency

Ms Anjulata SinghEngineering the nodulation signalling pathway in rice plant to promote rhizobial infection and nitrogen fixing symbiosis

Ms Paromita DasEco-safety studies of bare and modified Titania Nanomaterials used as adsorbents and photocatalysts for efficient Wastewater Treatment

Mr Debjit Datta

Mr Nipun BhargavaTreatment of industrial wastewater using Advanced Oxidation Processes

Team at Deakin

Deakin Faculties involved in research and supervision of PhD Students at TD NBC

Prof. Peter Hodgson

Deputy Vice-Chancellor Research and Director of Research, Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

Prof. Leigh Ackland

Personal Chair, Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Melbourne Burwood Campus, Deakin University

Prof. Colin Barrow

Alfred Deakin Professor and Chair in Biotechnology, Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

Prof. Jagat Kanwar

Professor In Nanomedicine, Faculty of Health, School of Medicine, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University


Prof. David Cahill

Associate Dean (Research), Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

Prof. Lingxue Kong

Professor (Research), Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University


Dr. Wenrong Yang

Senior Research Fellow (Biotechnology/Chemistry), Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

Dr. Ludovic Dumee

Alfred Deakin Research Fellow, Institute for Frontier Materials Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

Dr. Xavier Conlan

Associate Head of School (Academic Programs And Student Experience), Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

Dr. Angel AJ Torriero

Teaching Scholar, Chemistry, Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Melbourne Burwood Campus, Deakin University

Dr Yann Gibert

Senior Lecturer In Medical Biotechnology, Faculty of Health, School of Medicine, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

Dr Aaron Schultz

Lecturer in Biological Science, Faculty of Sci Eng & Built Env, School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

Prof Chris Austin

Head Of School, School of Life & Env. Sciences, Faculty of Sci Eng & Built Env, Melbourne Burwood Campus

Dr Han Ming Gan

Senior Research Fellow, Faculty of Sci Eng & Built Env, School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

Dr Rangam Rajkhowa

Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Frontier Materials, Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

Dr Damien Callahan

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry, Faculty of Sci Eng & Built Env, School of Life & Env. Sciences, Melbourne Burwood Campus

Dr Luke O'Dell

Senior Lecturer in Magnetic Resonance, Institute for Frontier Materials, Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

Dr Wren Greene

Research Fellow, Institute for Frontier Materials, Institute for Frontier Materials, Melbourne Burwood Campus

Dr Taiwo Akanbi

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Faculty of Sci Eng & Built Env, School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

Dr. Lambert Brau

Associate Head Of School (Development & International), Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Melbourne Burwood Campus, Deakin University

Dr. Paul Francis

Associate Professor, Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

Dr. James Rookes

Lecturer In Biological Sciences, Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

Dr. Nauman Khalid

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Faculty of Sci. Eng. & Built Env., School of Life & Env. Sciences, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Deakin University

PHD Students

Ms Shweta GehloutEnrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Ayushi Priyam Enrolled in February 2018View Supervisor Details

Mr Kamaljeet Singh Bhamra Enrolled in February 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Tanvi Tikla Enrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Rishu Kalra Enrolled in February 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Divya Susan Koshy Enrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Mr Sagar Sanjay Arya Enrolled in January 2018View Supervisor Details

Ms Neha Tanwar Enrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Reetika Arora Enrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Shivani Banchariya Enrolled in January 2018View Supervisor Details

Ms Uttara Shankar Enrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Priyanka Kumari Enrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Mr Rahul Sabnis Enrolled in January 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms Priyanshu Jain Enrolled in February 2018 View Supervisor Details

Ms. Devangana Bhuyan Enrolled in 2017 View Supervisor Details

Ms. Shalini Thakkar Enrolled in 2017 View Supervisor Details

Ms. Poonam Shashidhar Enrolled in 2017 View Supervisor Details

Mr. Rahul Chandra Mishra Enrolled in 2017 View Supervisor Details

Ms. Nandini Bhattacharya Enrolled in 2017 View Supervisor Details

Mr. Gaurav Chugh Enrolled in 2017 View Supervisor Details

Ms. Aditi Pandit Enrolled in 2017 View Supervisor Details

Ms.Shalini K VasanEnrolled in MS-PhD in 2015View Supervisor Details

Mr. Ashish BediEnrolled in 2016 View Supervisor Details

Alumni

  • Dr. Shivankar Agrawal Post-Doctoral Fellow at DBT-IBSD, Imphal

  • Dr. Indu Barwal Assistant Professor, DAV University, Jalandhar

  • Dr. Shivani SrivastavaMycorrhiza Biology and Plant Biotechnology, Currently Research Associate at TD-NBC

  • Dr. Leena Johny Mycorrhiza Biology and Plant Biotechnology, Currently Research Associate at TD-NBC

  • Dr. Pavan Sunkireddy Chitosan nanoparticles for Occular therapy, currently at Hetero Pharma, Hyderabad

  • Dr. Sandeep K Sure Cyanobacterial Nanowires and metal-interactions, Currently Research Associate at TD-NBC

  • Dr. Ankita Bedi Nanomaterial Biosynthesis from Wastes, Currently Project Associate at TD-NBC

  • Dr. Amritpreet K Minhas Biodiversity and Bioprospecting of Microalgae for Bioactives, Currently Research Associate at TD-NBC

  • Dr. Shilpi Vajpai Mechanism of Chromium tolerance in Aspergillus falvus

  • Dr. Rita Choudhary Nanoformulations for seed coating; Microencapsulation, Currently Project Associate at TD-NBC

  • Dr. Sreeparna Samanta Fungus Mediated Controlled Synthesis of Gold and Silver Nanoparticles, Currently Project Associate at TD-NBC

  • Dr. Vatsala Koul Molecular Microbiology, Plant-Microbe Interactions